Oat® COM USP
An Extruded Colloidal Oatmeal
|Incı Name||INCI Monograph ID
|Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour
|10-127-6||Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel|
Oat* Cosmetics Oat® COM – a proven anti-aging and skin protectant ingredient delivering a non-greasy and luxurious feel to skin care products
What is Colloidal Oatmeal?
Colloidal oatmeal is manufactured from the whole oat kernel, with both the external bran and flour being finely milled and processed to induce the colloidal effect. A ‘colloid’ is defined as a system in which finely divided particles are dispersed within a continuous medium in a manner that prevents them from being easily fractionated or subject to rapid settlement.
The bran layer of the oat in particular contains a high proportion of the natural actives such as oat beta-glucan, avenanthramides, lipids and protein.
Colloidal Oatmeal: A recognised Skin Protectant
In 2004 the US issued a monograph for colloidal oatmeal for topical applications as a skin protectant drug product for over-the-counter human use which are generally recognized as safe and effective. The monograph states that colloidal oatmeal protects and helps relieve minor skin irritation and itching due to eczema, rashes, insect bites and poison ivy, oak or sumac.
In order to meet the requirements of the FDA monograph colloidal oatmeal must meet the stringent parameters laid down by the United States Pharmacopeial Convention Monograph USP38. [USPC]. Whilst the monographs are not directly relevant for cosmetic applications they demonstrate the soothing and healing properties of colloidal oatmeal. Oat® Cosmetics Oat® COM is an optimised version of colloidal oatmeal meeting the US requirements.
Why is Oat® COM, Oat® Cosmetics Colloidal Oatmeal Different?
Oat® Cosmetics Oat® COM extruded colloidal oatmeal is optimised for cosmetic applications, by selecting high beta-glucan varieties of oat and employing a unique extrusion process prior to specialised fine milling. This process enhances the colloidal oatmeals properties in strengthening emulsion formation and the bioavailability of the active molecules.
In addition, excellent levels of microbial purity are achieved without the need for further processing. Cosmetic manufacturers mandate low microbial levels for natural ingredients and in most cases the use of irradiation is required, a process prohibited if the ingredient is required to be designated as ‘natural’ under Ecocert or COSMOS certification. Other methods employed to reduce microbial count such as UHT and autoclaving may result in the change of either physical and chemical properties.
The Oat® COM manufacturing process is protected under Finnish patent number 124441 with European EP2548448 and US patents US201213022562 pending.