TR EN

Antalya Teknokenti

Uluğbey Binası, B36

8:30 - 18:00

Pazartesi - Cuma

Mor Lauroil
Product  Name Mor Lauroil (Defne yağı)
English Name Laurel Seeds Oil
INCI Name  Laurus nobilis (Bay) Oil

Cas No 8006-78-8
EINECS 85085-61-6

Application: Aromatherapy, skin care, acne care

Laurus Nobilis is an archaic plant species that flourished on the ancient supercontinent of Gondwana. It predates the dinosaurs and all mammalian life on Earth. Laurel is one of a very few species of plant to have survived from from a long forgotten geological age to be there waiting for humankind, and the dawn of civilization.

Laurus Nobilis or Bay Laurel or True Laurel, as it is often referred to, was so revered by ancient civilizations for it’s mystical and medical properties that the wearing of a crown of it’s leaves was reserved for the noblest of the noble.

Today, a reverential renaissance is sweeping through modern laboratories as scientists rediscover the medicinal properties of this most noble of plants.

Modern medical researchers in study after study are proving the medicinal efficacy of Bay Laurel, and verifying the ancient wisdom of Natural Healthcare Practitioners in the process.

 

Laurus nobilis L., commonly known as daphne tree, is an evergreen that belongs to the Lauraceae family. Daphne trees produce grape-sized shiny purplish berries having three parts: flesh, skin, and an inner kernel (single seed).

Laurel seed oil has been made traditionally for centuries and mainly used for soapmaking that are proven to have beneficial features. Laurel seed Oil could be used as an ingredient in creams, shampoos, liquid soaps and in massage oils and it is suitable for all methods of soapmaking processes like any other oil.

Laurel  Oil contains strong antibacterial properties and widely used in Middle Eastern cultures for skin and hair problems such as acne, dry skin, eczema, rashes, psoriasis, rosacea, fungal infections and arthritis.

Researchers have verified the efficacy of Laurus Nobilis as an antifungal, antibacterial and antiviral agent, and as an effective treatment for many/most of the aforementioned maladies.

Lipid Composition ( %) of Daphne Seed Oil
Phytosterol FA Esters           2,8
TAG                           31,3
 FFA                           56,8
 Free phytosterols           0.08

 

Physical & Chemical properties

Colour: Colourless to very pale yellow/Brown

Appearance: Mobile liquid

Odour: Strong, spicy 

Flash point (°C): 55

Specific Gravity 20 oC:  0.940 – 0.985°

Refractive index  20 OC  1.500 – 1.520

Iodine value:   106

Saponification value :  222