The medicinal functions of Rosaceae are partly attributed to their abundance of phenolics compound. Phenolics possess a wide range of pharmacological activities, such as antioxidants, free-radical scavengers, anticancer, anti-inflammatory, antimutagenic, and antidepressant. Several components were isolated from flowers, petals and hips (seed-pot) of R. damascena including terpenes, glycosides, flavonoids, and anthocyanins.
This plant has also been shown to have anti-inflammatory effect . The effect of essential oil and hydroalcoholic extract of R. damascena on rat paw edema induced by carrageenan was demonstrated. Essential oil had no anti-inflammatory effect while the extract could significantly reduce edema which maybe acted by inhibiting the mediators of acuteinflammation. In addition, R. damascena contains vitamin C which has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects.
In cosmetics and personal care products, ingredients made from Malva sylvestris may be used in many product types including aftershave lotions, baby products, bath products, soaps and detergents, cleansing products, makeup, eye makeup, hair care products and skin care products.
The impact that topical Malva sylvestris use can have on the body is impressive. In fact, for those worried about aging too quickly, or check to the mirror every day for wrinkles, use a gel or cream with mallow as an ingredient and keep your skin looking young and rejuvenated!
The most recent experimental data shows that ethanol and aqueous extracts of E. arvense fertile stems are possessing very high radical scavenging activity towards superoxide anion and hydroxyl radicals. Dominant phenolic compounds isoquercitrin, apigenin 5-O-glucoside and kaempferol 3-O-glycoside.
Combination of natural 3 plant extracts for maximum effect as below
Rosa damascena Flower Extract
Malva Sylvestris Leaf Extract
Equisetum Arvense Leaf Extract
Can be used in 1%-10% in various formulation type
Use freely in any step to make any formulations
Storage period with original packing at general storing condition (at room temperature, normal dry condition)
Store in cool place. Keep container tightly closed in a dry and well-ventilated place
Apparance Transparent liquid to slightly turbid
Slubility Soluble in aqueous solutions
Specific Gravity 1.000-1.150 at 20 °C
Microbial Analysis Less than 100 CFU per gram
Recommended Applications & Use Levels
Applications: For use in skin care products, especially those for ageing, anti-wrinkle and mature skin and atopic dermatitis.
Recommended use levels: 2-4%